U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Cops9 COP9 signalosome subunit 9 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 66915, updated on 26-Sep-2022

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Cops9provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    COP9 signalosome subunit 9provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1914165
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000073616 AllianceGenome:MGI:1914165
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Myeov2; 1110002M09Rik
    Summary
    Predicted to be involved in several processes, including cellular response to UV; cytoplasmic sequestering of protein; and negative regulation of protein neddylation. Predicted to be located in chromatin; cytoplasm; and nucleoplasm. Predicted to be part of COP9 signalosome. Orthologous to human COPS9 (COP9 signalosome subunit 9). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in CNS E11.5 (RPKM 43.2), CNS E14 (RPKM 40.2) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Cops9 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    1; 1 D
    Exon count:
    3
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 1 NC_000067.7 (92564867..92569707, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 1 NC_000067.6 (92637145..92641985, complement)

    Chromosome 1 - NC_000067.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 9 subfamily S member 14 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 9 subfamily S member 13 Neighboring gene otospiralin Neighboring gene predicted gene 29483

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables molecular_function ND
    No biological Data available
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in cellular response to UV ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in cytoplasmic sequestering of protein ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of protein neddylation IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in negative regulation of protein neddylation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    part_of COP9 signalosome ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in chromatin ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in cytoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleus ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    COP9 signalosome complex subunit 9
    Names
    myeloma overexpressed 2
    myeloma-overexpressed gene 2 protein homolog

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_001163425.1NP_001156897.1  COP9 signalosome complex subunit 9

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001156897.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Description
      Transcript Variant: This variant (1) encodes the functional protein.
      Source sequence(s)
      AA764377, BC049759
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS48325.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q3U898
      UniProtKB/TrEMBL
      A0A6P5Q8Q7, A0A8C6H610, B2RVT1
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000095247.4, ENSMUST00000097642.4
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam15004
      Location:150
      MYEOV2; Myeloma-overexpressed-like

    RNA

    1. NR_028108.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: VALIDATED

      Description
      Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate splice site, compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because the use of the 5'-most supported translational start codon, as used in variant 1, renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
      Source sequence(s)
      AA764377, AC126600, BY631936
      Related
      ENSMUST00000148508.2

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000067.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      92564867..92569707 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)