Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Rogdi rogdi homolog [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 66049, updated on 5-Sep-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Rogdiprovided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    rogdi homologprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1913299
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000022540
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Lz; Lzf; C76152; AU020118; 0610011C19Rik
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in testis adult (RPKM 83.8), kidney adult (RPKM 80.6) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Rogdi in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    16 A1; 16 2.49 cM
    Exon count:
    12
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 16 NC_000082.7 (4826593..4831438, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 16 NC_000082.6 (5008729..5013574, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 16 NC_000082.5 (5008822..5013646, complement)

    Chromosome 16 - NC_000082.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene septin 12 Neighboring gene small integral membrane protein 22 Neighboring gene glyoxylate reductase 1 homolog (Arabidopsis) Neighboring gene ubinuclein 1 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 23483

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables molecular_function ND
    No biological Data available
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in brain development ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    acts_upstream_of_or_within hemopoiesis IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in neurogenesis ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in odontogenesis of dentin-containing tooth ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    part_of RAVE complex IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    located_in cell junction IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    located_in cell projection IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    located_in cytoplasmic vesicle IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    located_in nuclear envelope ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleus IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    located_in synapse IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    protein rogdi homolog
    Names
    leucine zipper domain protein
    leucine-zipper-containing LZF

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_133185.2NP_573448.2  protein rogdi homolog

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_573448.2

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK002523, BU604779, CD363552
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS79419.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q3TDK6
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000144481.2, ENSMUST00000202281.4
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam10259
      Location:18276
      Rogdi_lz; Rogdi leucine zipper containing protein

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000082.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      4826593..4831438 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_036160082.1XP_036015975.1  protein rogdi homolog isoform X1

      Related
      ENSMUSP00000087938.6, ENSMUST00000090453.9
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam10259
      Location:18169
      Rogdi_lz; Rogdi leucine zipper containing protein

    RNA

    1. XR_004939203.1 RNA Sequence

    Support Center