Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Med10 mediator complex subunit 10 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 28077, updated on 31-Jan-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Med10provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    mediator complex subunit 10provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:106331
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000021598
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    C78613; AA959813; AI385605; D13Wsu50e
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in testis adult (RPKM 24.5), ovary adult (RPKM 9.5) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs

    Genomic context

    See Med10 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    13 C1; 13 35.55 cM
    Exon count:
    4
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 13 NC_000079.6 (69802348..69816102)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 13 NC_000079.5 (69948760..69954972)

    Chromosome 13 - NC_000079.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4930547H16 gene Neighboring gene small EDRK-rich factor 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4933416O17 gene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 36019

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

    Pathways from BioSystems

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    transcription coregulator activity IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    contributes_to ubiquitin protein ligase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    protein ubiquitination ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    stem cell population maintenance IMP
    Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    mediator complex IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    mediator complex IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    nucleoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    nucleus IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    ubiquitin ligase complex ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10
    Names
    mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription, subunit 10 homolog (NUT2, S. cerevisiae)

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_138596.2NP_613062.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_613062.1

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AK013992
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS26625.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q9CXU0
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000022089.8, ENSMUST00000022089.9
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam09748
      Location:9126
      Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000079.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      69802348..69816102
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_006517275.3XP_006517338.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10 isoform X1

      Related
      ENSMUSP00000152144.1, ENSMUST00000221893.1
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam09748
      Location:38132
      Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex
    2. XM_011244527.2XP_011242829.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10 isoform X2

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam09748
      Location:38155
      Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex
    Support Center