Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Tbrg1 transforming growth factor beta regulated gene 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 21376, updated on 23-Jun-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Tbrg1provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    transforming growth factor beta regulated gene 1provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1100877
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000011114
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Niam; Tb-5; AA408552; AA409675; mFLJ00213
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in placenta adult (RPKM 174.8), testis adult (RPKM 45.7) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Tbrg1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    9; 9 A4
    Exon count:
    9
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 9 NC_000075.7 (37560478..37568608, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 9 NC_000075.6 (37649182..37657312, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 9 NC_000075.5 (37456767..37464897, complement)

    Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 46107 Neighboring gene sperm autoantigenic protein 17 Neighboring gene sialic acid acetylesterase Neighboring gene pannexin 3 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Targeted (1) 

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables molecular_function ND
    No biological Data available
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in DNA replication ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in DNA replication ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
    PubMed 
    acts_upstream_of_or_within cell cycle IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in protein localization to nucleoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in protein localization to nucleoplasm ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in protein stabilization ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in protein stabilization ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in regulation of cell cycle ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in regulation of cell cycle ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    located_in nucleoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleus ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleus ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
    PubMed 

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    transforming growth factor beta regulator 1
    Names
    nuclear interactor of ARF and Mdm2

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_025289.3NP_079565.2  transforming growth factor beta regulator 1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079565.2

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AC160125, BC065795, BQ174234
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS52771.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q3UB74
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000112600.2, ENSMUST00000117654.3
      Conserved Domains (2) summary
      pfam05964
      Location:184233
      FYRN; F/Y-rich N-terminus
      pfam05965
      Location:239314
      FYRC; F/Y rich C-terminus

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000075.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      37560478..37568608 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center