Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Sephs2 selenophosphate synthetase 2 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 20768, updated on 22-Aug-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Sephs2provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    selenophosphate synthetase 2provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:108388
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000049091
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    REVIEWED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    S; Ysg; Sps2; Ysg3
    Summary
    This gene encodes an enzyme that catalyzes the production of monoselenophosphate (MSP) from selenide and ATP. MSP is the selenium donor required for synthesis of selenocysteine (Sec), which is co-translationally incorporated into selenoproteins at in-frame UGA codons that normally signal translation termination. The 3' UTRs of selenoprotein mRNAs contain a conserved stem-loop structure, the Sec insertion sequence (SECIS) element, which is necessary for the recognition of UGA as a Sec codon rather than as a stop signal. This protein is itself a selenoprotein containing a Sec residue at its active site, suggesting the existence of an autoregulatory mechanism. It is preferentially expressed in tissues implicated in the synthesis of selenoproteins and in sites of blood cell development. [provided by RefSeq, May 2017]
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Sephs2 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    7 F3; 7 69.43 cM
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (126871051..126873231, complement)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (127271879..127274059, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 7 NC_000073.5 (134415393..134417573, complement)

    Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 771 Neighboring gene dCTP pyrophosphatase 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein, large, P1 pseudogene Neighboring gene integrin alpha L

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

    Pathways from PubChem

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables ATP binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables kinase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables metal ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables nucleotide binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables selenide, water dikinase activity IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables selenide, water dikinase activity IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables transferase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    selenide, water dikinase 2
    Names
    selenium donor protein 2
    selenophosphate synthase 2
    the SelD gene product
    NP_033292.2

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_009266.3NP_033292.2  selenide, water dikinase 2

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_033292.2

      Status: REVIEWED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK149516, AK168722, U43285
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS21863.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      P97364
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000081009.5, ENSMUST00000082428.6
      Conserved Domains (2) summary
      cd02195
      Location:54410
      SelD; Selenophosphate synthetase (SelD) catalyzes the conversion of selenium to selenophosphate which is required by a number of bacterial, archaeal and eukaryotic organisms for synthesis of Secys-tRNA, the precursor of selenocysteine in selenoenzymes. The ...
      TIGR00476
      Location:53386
      selD; selenium donor protein

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      126871051..126873231 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center