U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    GKN2 gastrokine 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 200504, updated on 5-Mar-2024

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    GKN2provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    gastrokine 2provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:24588
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000183607 MIM:618589; AllianceGenome:HGNC:24588
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    REVIEWED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    GDDR; TFIZ1; PRO813; BRICD1B; VLTI465
    Summary
    The secretory protein encoded by this gene is produced in gastric surface mucous cells, where it can bind trefoil factor family peptide 1 or gastrokine-1. This gene may be a tumor suppressor gene, as its expression is markedly decreased in gastric cancer tissues. The encoded protein interacts with gastrokine-1 and regulates homeostasis of the gastric mucosa. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
    Expression
    Restricted expression toward stomach (RPKM 1463.9) See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See GKN2 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    2p13.3
    Exon count:
    6
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (68945232..68952893, complement)
    RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (68957643..68965305, complement)
    105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (69172364..69180025, complement)

    Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374792 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs2511 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr2:69134837-69136036 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 15968 Neighboring gene gastrokine 3, pseudogene Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr2:69199258-69199490 Neighboring gene gastrokine 1 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_59282 Neighboring gene ANTXR cell adhesion molecule 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 3126

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
    • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
    • BioProject: PRJEB4337
    • Publication: PMID 24309898
    • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
     
    involved_in response to bacterium IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    located_in basal part of cell IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    is_active_in extracellular space IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    gastrokine-2
    Names
    BRICHOS domain containing 1B
    blottin
    down-regulated in gastric cancer GDDR
    trefoil factor interactions(z) 1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_182536.3NP_872342.2  gastrokine-2 precursor

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_872342.2

      Status: REVIEWED

      Source sequence(s)
      AF494509
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS33215.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q6UWS6, Q86XP6
      UniProtKB/TrEMBL
      E5RHQ8
      Related
      ENSP00000329292.4, ENST00000328895.9
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      smart01039
      Location:54150
      BRICHOS; The BRICHOS domain is found in a variety of proteins implicated in dementia, respiratory distress and cancer

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

      Range
      68945232..68952893 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Genomic

    1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

      Range
      68957643..68965305 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)