Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Cdo1 cysteine dioxygenase 1, cytosolic [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 12583, updated on 19-Mar-2019

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Cdo1provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    cysteine dioxygenase 1, cytosolicprovided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:105925
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000033022
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Cdo; D18Ucla3; 1300002L19Rik
    Expression
    Biased expression in liver adult (RPKM 643.5), subcutaneous fat pad adult (RPKM 274.9) and 6 other tissues See more
    Orthologs

    Genomic context

    See Cdo1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    18 C; 18 24.75 cM
    Exon count:
    5
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 18 NC_000084.6 (46713205..46728582, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 18 NC_000084.5 (46872859..46887996, complement)

    Chromosome 18 - NC_000084.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41719 Neighboring gene predicted gene 3734 Neighboring gene autophagy related 12 Neighboring gene adaptor-related protein complex 3, sigma 1 subunit

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

    Pathways from BioSystems

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    cysteine dioxygenase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    cysteine dioxygenase activity TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    dioxygenase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    ferrous iron binding ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    iron ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    metal ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    L-cysteine catabolic process ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    L-cysteine catabolic process to taurine TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    lactation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    oxidation-reduction process IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    response to amino acid ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    response to cAMP ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    response to ethanol ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    response to glucagon ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    response to glucocorticoid ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    response to organonitrogen compound ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    taurine metabolic process TAS
    Traceable Author Statement
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    cytosol IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    cysteine dioxygenase type 1
    Names
    CDO-I
    cysteine dioxygenase type I
    NP_149026.1

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_033037.4NP_149026.1  cysteine dioxygenase type 1

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_149026.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK149582, CX222492
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS29234.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      P60334
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000046517.7, ENSMUST00000035804.8
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam05995
      Location:1170
      CDO_I; Cysteine dioxygenase type I

    RNA

    1. NR_151681.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AC123927

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000084.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      46713205..46728582 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    RNA

    1. XR_385971.2 RNA Sequence

    Support Center