Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    Cops8 COP9 signalosome subunit 8 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 108679, updated on 23-Jun-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Cops8provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    COP9 signalosome subunit 8provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:1915363
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000034432
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Cs; Sg; Csn8; Sgn8; AA408242; 9430009J09Rik
    Expression
    Ubiquitous expression in CNS E18 (RPKM 39.3), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 39.0) and 28 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Cops8 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    1; 1 D
    Exon count:
    8
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 1 NC_000067.7 (90531147..90541063)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 1 NC_000067.6 (90602960..90613341)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 1 NC_000067.5 (92500000..92509916)

    Chromosome 1 - NC_000067.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41917 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35192 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35242 Neighboring gene predicted gene 9991

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
    • Targeted (2)  1 citation
    • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

    Pathways from PubChem

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables protein binding IPI
    Inferred from Physical Interaction
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in COP9 signalosome assembly IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    involved_in activation of NF-kappaB-inducing kinase activity ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in protein deneddylation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    involved_in protein phosphorylation ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    part_of COP9 signalosome IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    part_of COP9 signalosome IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    part_of COP9 signalosome ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in cytoplasm IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    located_in cytosol ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    located_in nucleus IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    located_in perinuclear region of cytoplasm ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    COP9 signalosome complex subunit 8
    Names
    COP9 (constitutive photomorphogenic) homolog, subunit 8
    COP9 homolog
    JAB1-containing signalosome subunit 8
    signalosome subunit 8

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_133805.3NP_598566.3  COP9 signalosome complex subunit 8

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_598566.3

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AC110895, AK079111, DV645014
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS15153.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q8VBV7
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000035884.6, ENSMUST00000036153.12
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam10075
      Location:34166
      CSN8_PSD8_EIF3K; CSN8/PSMD8/EIF3K family

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000067.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      90531147..90541063
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. XM_006529064.4XP_006529127.1  COP9 signalosome complex subunit 8 isoform X1

      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam10075
      Location:3133
      CSN8_PSD8_EIF3K; CSN8/PSMD8/EIF3K family
    Support Center