Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PUM3 pumilio RNA binding family member 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 9933, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
PUM3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
pumilio RNA binding family member 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:29676
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000080608 MIM:609960
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PEN; HA-8; PUF6; XTP5; PUF-A; HLA-HA8; KIAA0020
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in appendix (RPKM 13.1), lymph node (RPKM 11.9) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See PUM3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9p24.2
Exon count:
18
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 9 NC_000009.12 (2804152..2844095, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (2804152..2844130, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene very low density lipoprotein receptor Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375957 Neighboring gene potassium voltage-gated channel modifier subfamily V member 2 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 29 Neighboring gene G protein pathway suppressor 2 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene ATP synthase peripheral stalk subunit d pseudogene 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study identifies loci affecting blood copper, selenium and zinc.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis of systolic blood pressure in children with sickle cell disease.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC8749

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
DNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
RNA binding HDA PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
regulation of protein ADP-ribosylation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
chromosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleolus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
pumilio homolog 3
Names
HBV X-transactivated gene 5 protein
HBV XAg-transactivated protein 5
minor histocompatibility antigen HA-8
penguin homolog
protein 5 transactivated by hepatitis B virus X antigen (HBxAg)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_014878.5NP_055693.4  pumilio homolog 3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_055693.4

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL832239, AL832245, BC016137
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6448.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q15397
    Related
    ENSP00000380982.2, ENST00000397885.3
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cl21719
    Location:162403
    Pumilio; Pumilio-family RNA binding domain
    pfam08144
    Location:434571
    CPL; CPL (NUC119) domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2804152..2844095 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001031691.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001031691.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is redundant with an existing reference sequence (NM_014878.4) for this locus.
Support Center