Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TOX4 TOX high mobility group box family member 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 9878, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
TOX4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
TOX high mobility group box family member 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20161
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000092203 MIM:614032
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LCP1; MIG7; C14orf92; KIAA0737
Orthologs

Genomic context

See TOX4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q11.2
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (21477195..21499170)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (21945335..21967319)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 8 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 650, pseudogene Neighboring gene RAB2B, member RAS oncogene family Neighboring gene methyltransferase like 3 Neighboring gene spalt like transcription factor 2 Neighboring gene RBBP4 pseudogene 5

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Pr55(Gag) gag Cellular biotinylated TOX high mobility group box family member 4 (TOX4) is incorporated into HIV-1 Gag virus-like particles PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
chromatin DNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
PTW/PP1 phosphatase complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
chromatin IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
colocalizes_with chromosome, telomeric region IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
TOX high mobility group box family member 4
Names
epidermal Langerhans cell protein LCP1
migration-inducing protein 7

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001303523.2NP_001290452.1  TOX high mobility group box family member 4 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001290452.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an alternate in-frame exon in the 5' end compared to variant 1. The resulting isoform (2) has the same N- and C-termini but is shorter compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AK298555, AL161747, BC020292, DA334895, N63399
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O94842
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    COG5648
    Location:117283
    NHP6B; Chromatin-associated proteins containing the HMG domain [Chromatin structure and dynamics]
    cd00084
    Location:200265
    HMG-box; High Mobility Group (HMG)-box is found in a variety of eukaryotic chromosomal proteins and transcription factors. HMGs bind to the minor groove of DNA and have been classified by DNA binding preferences. Two phylogenically distinct groups of Class I ...
  2. NM_014828.4NP_055643.1  TOX high mobility group box family member 4 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_055643.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AL161747, BC020292, DA334895, N63399
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS32043.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O94842
    Related
    ENSP00000393080.3, ENST00000448790.7
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    COG5648
    Location:140306
    NHP6B; Chromatin-associated proteins containing the HMG domain [Chromatin structure and dynamics]
    cd00084
    Location:223288
    HMG-box; High Mobility Group (HMG)-box is found in a variety of eukaryotic chromosomal proteins and transcription factors. HMGs bind to the minor groove of DNA and have been classified by DNA binding preferences. Two phylogenically distinct groups of Class I ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    21477195..21499170
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center