Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

dut dUTP diphosphatase [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 948607, updated on 11-May-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
dut
Gene description
dUTP diphosphatase
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0011899
Locus tag
b3640
See related
ECOCYC:EG10251
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
dnaS; ECK3630; sof
Summary
dut is an essential gene. [More information is available at EcoGene: EG10251]. Deoxyuridine triphosphatase (dUTPase) catalyzes the hydrolysis of dUTP, maintaining a low intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA. dUTPase is specific for dUTP as a substrate, the active site discriminating between nucleotides with respect to the sugar moiety as well as the pyrimidine base. [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10251].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (3813929..3814387)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene 50S ribosomal subunit protein L28 Neighboring gene RadC-like JAB domain-containing protein YicR Neighboring gene fused 4'-phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase and phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase Neighboring gene nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA Neighboring gene orotate phosphoribosyltransferase

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables dUTP diphosphatase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables dUTP diphosphatase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables dUTP diphosphatase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables dUTP diphosphatase activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
enables hydrolase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables magnesium ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables magnesium ion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables magnesium ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of protein-containing complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
dUTP diphosphatase
NP_418097.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    3813929..3814387
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_418097.2 dUTP diphosphatase [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK00601
    Location:2152
    dut; dUTP diphosphatase
Support Center