Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

fbaA fructose-bisphosphate aldolase class II [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 947415, updated on 6-May-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
fbaA
Gene description
fructose-bisphosphate aldolase class II
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0009600
Locus tag
b2925
See related
ECOCYC:EG10282
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ald; ECK2921; fba; fda
Summary
Binds TrxA (Kumar, 2004). kbaY, gatY, fbaA and ydjI are paralogs. [More information is available at EcoGene: EG10282]. The amino acid sequence of the Escherichia coli Class II fructose-1,6-bisphosphate aldolase inferred from the DNA sequence of the fda gene is the first primary structure of a Class II aldolase to be established. [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10282].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (3070165..3071244, complement)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene L-arginine exporter Neighboring gene small conductance mechanosensitive channel MscS Neighboring gene phosphoglycerate kinase Neighboring gene D-erythrose-4-phosphate dehydrogenase

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables aldehyde-lyase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables catalytic activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables fructose-bisphosphate aldolase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables fructose-bisphosphate aldolase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables fructose-bisphosphate aldolase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables fructose-bisphosphate aldolase activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
enables identical protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables lyase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within carbohydrate metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in gluconeogenesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in glycolytic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within glycolytic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within glycolytic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytosol IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
fructose-bisphosphate aldolase class II
NP_417400.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    3070165..3071244 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_417400.1 fructose-bisphosphate aldolase class II [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417400.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P0AB71
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK09197
    Location:10359
    PRK09197; fructose-bisphosphate aldolase; Provisional
Support Center