U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ubiI 2-octaprenylphenol 6-hydroxylase [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 947389, updated on 9-Mar-2022

Summary

Gene symbol
ubiI
Gene description
2-octaprenylphenol 6-hydroxylase
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0009543
Locus tag
b2906
See related
ECOCYC:EG11333
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK2901; visC
Summary
A deletion of visC has no effect on photosensitivity or aerobic respiration (Nakahigashi, 1992). visC, ubiH, ubiF and mhpA are paralogs. [More information is available at EcoGene: EG11333]. Deletion of visC has no effect on photosensitivity or aerobic respiration . [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG11333].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (3051115..3052317, complement)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene aminomethyltransferase Neighboring gene protein YqfI Neighboring gene 2-octaprenyl-6-methoxyphenol 4-hydroxylase Neighboring gene Xaa-Pro aminopeptidase Neighboring gene PF03695 family protein YgfB

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables 2-octaprenylphenol hydroxylase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables 2-octaprenylphenol hydroxylase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables 2-octaprenylphenol hydroxylase activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
enables FAD binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables flavin adenine dinucleotide binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NAD(P)H as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in ubiquinone biosynthetic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in ubiquinone biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within ubiquinone biosynthetic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
part_of ubiquinone biosynthesis complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
2-octaprenylphenol 6-hydroxylase
NP_417382.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    3051115..3052317 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_417382.1 2-octaprenylphenol 6-hydroxylase [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417382.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P25535
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK08013
    Location:1400
    PRK08013; oxidoreductase; Provisional