Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

hypA hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 947195, updated on 6-May-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
hypA
Gene description
hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0008958
Locus tag
b2726
See related
ECOCYC:EG10483
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK2721
Summary
hypA mutants have increased Hydrogenase 2 activity but similar amounts of HypA protein. hypA defect suppressed by expression of hypB-E under foreign promoter, indicating a regulatory or partially redundant function. [More information is available at EcoGene: EG10483]. HypA and its homolog, HybF, are involved in the maturation of hydrogenase isozymes. [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10483].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (2850647..2850997)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene formate hydrogenlyase subunit HycC Neighboring gene formate hydrogenlyase subunit HycB Neighboring gene regulator of the transcriptional regulator FhlA Neighboring gene hydrogenase isoenzymes nickel incorporation protein HypB Neighboring gene hydrogenase 3 maturation protein HypC Neighboring gene Fe-(CN)2CO cofactor assembly scaffold protein HypD Neighboring gene hydrogenase maturation protein, carbamoyl dehydratase

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables nickel cation binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables nickel cation binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables nickel cation binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular protein modification process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in protein maturation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within protein maturation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within protein maturation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extrinsic component of cytoplasmic side of plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    2850647..2850997
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_417206.1 hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417206.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P0A700
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK03681
    Location:1114
    hypA; hydrogenase/urease nickel incorporation protein HypA
Support Center