Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

hycA regulator of the transcriptional regulator FhlA [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 947193, updated on 30-Apr-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
hycA
Gene description
regulator of the transcriptional regulator FhlA
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0008952
Locus tag
b2725
See related
ECOCYC:EG10474
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK2720; hevA
Summary
This regulator participates in controlling several genes involved in the formate hydrogenylase system . [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10474].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (2849974..2850435, complement)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene formate hydrogenlyase subunit HycD Neighboring gene formate hydrogenlyase subunit HycC Neighboring gene formate hydrogenlyase subunit HycB Neighboring gene hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA Neighboring gene hydrogenase isoenzymes nickel incorporation protein HypB Neighboring gene hydrogenase 3 maturation protein HypC

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General protein information

Preferred Names
regulator of the transcriptional regulator FhlA

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    2849974..2850435 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_417205.1 regulator of the transcriptional regulator FhlA [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417205.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P0AEV4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK10198
    Location:1152
    PRK10198; formate hydrogenlyase regulator HycA
Support Center