Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

hypE hydrogenase maturation protein, carbamoyl dehydratase [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 947182, updated on 6-May-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
hypE
Gene description
hydrogenase maturation protein, carbamoyl dehydratase
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0008967
Locus tag
b2730
See related
ECOCYC:EG10487
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK2725; hydB
Summary
HypF adds the C-terminal thiocarbamate to HypE. [More information is available at EcoGene: EG10487]. HypE is one of the hydrogenase maturation proteins required for the assembly of the CN ligand of the NiFe metal center of hydrogenase 1, 2 and 3. [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10487].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (2853254..2854264)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA Neighboring gene hydrogenase isoenzymes nickel incorporation protein HypB Neighboring gene hydrogenase 3 maturation protein HypC Neighboring gene Fe-(CN)2CO cofactor assembly scaffold protein HypD Neighboring gene DNA-binding transcriptional activator FhlA Neighboring gene protein YgbA

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables lyase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in peptidyl-S-carbamoyl-L-cysteine dehydration IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within peptidyl-S-carbamoyl-L-cysteine dehydration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein maturation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within protein maturation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
hydrogenase maturation protein, carbamoyl dehydratase

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    2853254..2854264
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_417210.2 hydrogenase maturation protein, carbamoyl dehydratase [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417210.2

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P24193
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    TIGR02124
    Location:15336
    hypE; hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE
Support Center