U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ssuD FMNH2-dependent alkanesulfonate monooxygenase [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 945557, updated on 23-Nov-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
ssuD
Gene description
FMNH2-dependent alkanesulfonate monooxygenase
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0003178
Locus tag
b0935
See related
ECOCYC:G6477
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Pseudomonadota; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK0926; ssi6; ycbN
Summary
SsuD and SsuE form a stable complexand comprise a two-component alkanesulfonate monooxygenase system (Abdurachim, 2006). [More information is available at EcoGene: EG13706]. Escherichia coli can utilize alkanesulfonates as a sulfur source for growth. [More information is available at EcoCyc: G6477].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (994843..995988, complement)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene aminopeptidase N Neighboring gene aliphatic sulfonate ABC transporter ATP binding subunit Neighboring gene aliphatic sulfonate ABC transporter membrane subunit Neighboring gene aliphatic sulfonate ABC transporter periplasmic binding protein Neighboring gene NADPH-dependent FMN reductase Neighboring gene putative laminin-binding fimbrial subunit

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by EcoCyc

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables alkanesulfonate monooxygenase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables alkanesulfonate monooxygenase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables alkanesulfonate monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables identical protein binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of alkanesulfonate monooxygenase complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of alkanesulfonate monooxygenase complex IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
FMNH2-dependent alkanesulfonate monooxygenase
NP_415455.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    994843..995988 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_415455.1 FMNH2-dependent alkanesulfonate monooxygenase [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_415455.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A8T6PQD3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK00719
    Location:3380
    PRK00719; alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Provisional