U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

kefF regulator of KefC-mediated potassium transport and quinone oxidoreductase [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 944767, updated on 11-Apr-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
kefF
Gene description
regulator of KefC-mediated potassium transport and quinone oxidoreductase
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0000159
Locus tag
b0046
See related
ECOCYC:EG11568
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Pseudomonadota; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK0047; yabF
Summary
Based on sequence similarity, YabF is predicted to be an NAD(P)H dehydrogenase . [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG11568].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (47246..47776)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene putative oxidoreductase FixC Neighboring gene putative ferredoxin FixX Neighboring gene putative transporter YaaU Neighboring gene K(+) : H(+) antiporter KefC Neighboring gene dihydrofolate reductase Neighboring gene diadenosine tetraphosphatase

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by EcoCyc

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables FMN binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables FMN binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables FMN binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (quinone) activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (quinone) activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (quinone) activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables NADH dehydrogenase (quinone) activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables NADPH dehydrogenase (quinone) activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables electron transfer activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables electron transfer activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables protein homodimerization activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in intracellular pH elevation NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of potassium ion transmembrane transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in potassium ion transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in regulation of intracellular pH NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
part_of potassium:proton antiporter complex IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
regulator of KefC-mediated potassium transport and quinone oxidoreductase

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    47246..47776
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_414588.1 regulator of KefC-mediated potassium transport and quinone oxidoreductase [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_414588.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A7A6VS29
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK00871
    Location:1176
    PRK00871; glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system oxidoreductase KefF