Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FOXQ1 forkhead box Q1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 94234, updated on 22-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
FOXQ1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
forkhead box Q1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20951
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000164379 MIM:612788
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HFH1
Summary
FOXQ1 is a member of the FOX gene family, which is characterized by a conserved 110-amino acid DNA-binding motif called the forkhead or winged helix domain. FOX genes are involved in embryonic development, cell cycle regulation, tissue-specific gene expression, cell signaling, and tumorigenesis (Bieller et al., 2001 [PubMed 11747606]).[supplied by OMIM, May 2009]
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FOXQ1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p25.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200815 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (1312098..1314758)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (1312675..1314993)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1622 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374879 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986554 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112267978 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1394 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374880

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study of pancreatic cancer in Japanese population.
GeneReviews: Not available
Large-scale genotyping identifies 41 new loci associated with breast cancer risk.
GeneReviews: Not available
Linkage and association of successful aging to the 6q25 region in large Amish kindreds.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
anatomical structure morphogenesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
hair follicle morphogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of neuron apoptotic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nuclear chromatin ISA
Inferred from Sequence Alignment
more info
 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
forkhead box protein Q1
Names
HFH-1
HNF-3/forkhead-like protein 1
hepatocyte nuclear factor 3 forkhead homolog 1
winged helix/forkhead transcription factor

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_033260.4NP_150285.3  forkhead box protein Q1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_150285.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL499606, BC053850, BU566731
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4471.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9C009
    Related
    ENSP00000296839.2, ENST00000296839.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00059
    Location:119197
    FH; Forkhead (FH), also known as a "winged helix". FH is named for the Drosophila fork head protein, a transcription factor which promotes terminal rather than segmental development. This family of transcription factor domains, which bind to B-DNA as ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20200815

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    1312098..1314758
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center