U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SCGB3A1 secretoglobin family 3A member 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 92304, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SCGB3A1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
secretoglobin family 3A member 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:18384
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000161055 MIM:606500; AllianceGenome:HGNC:18384
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HIN1; HIN-1; LU105; UGRP2; PnSP-2
Summary
Predicted to be involved in positive regulation of myoblast fusion. Located in extracellular space. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in lung (RPKM 109.6), salivary gland (RPKM 64.7) and 1 other tissue See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SCGB3A1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q35.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 5 NC_000005.10 (180590105..180591499, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 5 NC_060929.1 (181145993..181147387, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (180017105..180018499, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CCR4-NOT transcription complex subunit 6 Neighboring gene proteolipid protein 2 (colonic epithelium-enriched) pseudogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4663 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901154 Neighboring gene fms related receptor tyrosine kinase 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC87867

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables cytokine activity NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in negative regulation of cell growth NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of myoblast fusion IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
secretoglobin family 3A member 1
Names
cytokine HIN-1
cytokine high in normal-1
high in normal 1
pneumo secretory protein 2
uteroglobin-related protein 2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_052863.3NP_443095.2  secretoglobin family 3A member 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_443095.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122714, AY359064
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4456.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96PL0, Q96QR1
    Related
    ENSP00000292641.3, ENST00000292641.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    180590105..180591499 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060929.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    181145993..181147387 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)