Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNF804A zinc finger protein 804A [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 91752, updated on 6-Sep-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNF804Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 804Aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21711
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000170396 MIM:612282
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C2orf10
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a zinc finger binding protein. Polymorphisms in this gene, especially rs1344706, are thought to confer increased susceptibility to schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and heroin addiciton. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2015]
Expression
Broad expression in brain (RPKM 2.5), thyroid (RPKM 1.3) and 16 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ZNF804A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q32.1
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (184598529..184939492)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (185463256..185804219)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102724340 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373776 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985968 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373779 Neighboring gene proline-rich protein 18-like Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 33 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373782 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373781 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985832

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Biological insights from 108 schizophrenia-associated genetic loci.
GeneReviews: Not available
Identification of loci associated with schizophrenia by genome-wide association and follow-up.
GeneReviews: Not available
Identification of risk loci with shared effects on five major psychiatric disorders: a genome-wide analysis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Imputation-based meta-analysis of severe malaria in three African populations.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in dendritic microtubule IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in dendritic shaft IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in dendritic spine IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in growth cone IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in neuronal cell body IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in postsynapse IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in presynapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_046950.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5164..346127
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_194250.2NP_919226.1  zinc finger protein 804A

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_919226.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC010747, AY327407
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS2291.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q7Z570
    Related
    ENSP00000303252.6, ENST00000302277.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam12171
    Location:5784
    zf-C2H2_jaz; Zinc-finger double-stranded RNA-binding

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    184598529..184939492
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center