Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

EXOC3L2 exocyst complex component 3 like 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 90332, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
EXOC3L2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
exocyst complex component 3 like 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30162
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283632 MIM:616927
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
XTP7
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is upregulated by vascular endothelial growth factor A and interacts with exocyst complex component 4. The encoded protein may be part of an exocyst complex that plays a role in cell membrane dynamics. Mutations in this gene may be associated with Alzheimer's disease. [provided by RefSeq, May 2017]
Expression
Broad expression in kidney (RPKM 8.1), spleen (RPKM 4.9) and 17 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See EXOC3L2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.32
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (45212370..45245407, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (45715628..45748665, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372420 Neighboring gene NTPase KAP family P-loop domain containing 1 Neighboring gene trafficking protein particle complex subunit 6A Neighboring gene biogenesis of lysosomal organelles complex 1 subunit 3 Neighboring gene exocyst complex component 3 like 4 pseudogene Neighboring gene microtubule affinity regulating kinase 4 Neighboring gene creatine kinase, M-type

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association studies in an isolated founder population from the Pacific Island of Kosrae.
GeneReviews: Not available
New gene functions in megakaryopoiesis and platelet formation.
GeneReviews: Not available
Overrepresentation of glutamate signaling in Alzheimer's disease: network-based pathway enrichment using meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ36147, MGC16332

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables SNARE binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
involved_in exocyst localization IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in exocytosis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
part_of exocyst IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
exocyst complex component 3-like protein 2
Names
HBV X-transactivated gene 7 protein
HBV XAg-transactivated protein 7
protein 7 transactivated by hepatitis B virus X antigen (HBxAg)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_054912.2 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..38038
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001382422.1NP_001369351.1  exocyst complex component 3-like protein 2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC006126
    Related
    ENSP00000400713.2, ENST00000413988.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl19885
    Location:226756
    Sec6; Exocyst complex component Sec6

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    45212370..45245407 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_138568.4: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_138568.4: This RefSeq was removed because the CDS was partial.
Support Center