Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CDK5R2 cyclin dependent kinase 5 regulatory subunit 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 8941, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
CDK5R2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cyclin dependent kinase 5 regulatory subunit 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:1776
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000171450 MIM:603764
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
P39; NCK5AI; p39nck5ai
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a neuron-specific activator of CDK5 kinase. It associates with CDK5 to form an active kinase. This protein and neuron-specific CDK5 activator CDK5R1/p39NCK5A both share limited similarity to cyclins, and thus may define a distinct family of cyclin-dependent kinase activating proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CDK5R2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q35
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (218959666..218962155)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (219824388..219826877)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1494 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 642, pseudogene Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 30 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 608 Neighboring gene FEV transcription factor, ETS family member

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of cyclin-dependent kinase 5, regulatory subunit 2, p39 (CDK5R2) by shRNA library screening inhibits HIV-1 replication in cultured Jurkat T-cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables actin binding ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
enables cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase activator activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
enables cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase activator activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
enables lipid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in growth cone ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in neuron projection ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
part_of protein kinase 5 complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cyclin-dependent kinase 5 activator 2
Names
CDK5 activator 2
p39I

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_003936.5NP_003927.1  cyclin-dependent kinase 5 activator 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_003927.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC097468
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS2427.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q13319
    Related
    ENSP00000304250.4, ENST00000302625.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03261
    Location:40326
    CDK5_activator; Cyclin-dependent kinase 5 activator protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    218959666..218962155
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center