Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SLC45A3 solute carrier family 45 member 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 85414, updated on 1-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
SLC45A3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
solute carrier family 45 member 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:8642
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000158715 MIM:605097
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRST; IPCA6; IPCA-2; IPCA-6; IPCA-8; PCANAP2; PCANAP6; PCANAP8
Expression
Biased expression in prostate (RPKM 193.8) and stomach (RPKM 8.4) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SLC45A3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q32.1
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (205657851..205680509, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (205626979..205649630, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene major facilitator superfamily domain containing 4A Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 418, pseudogene Neighboring gene GABA type A receptor-associated protein pseudogene Neighboring gene ETS transcription factor ELK4 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371701 Neighboring gene nuclear casein kinase and cyclin dependent kinase substrate 1 Neighboring gene RAB29, member RAS oncogene family

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study of serum levels of prostate-specific antigen in the Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genetic variants at 1q32.1, 10q11.2 and 19q13.41 are associated with prostate-specific antigen for prostate cancer screening in two Korean population-based cohort studies.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identified novel genetic variant on SLC45A3 gene associated with serum levels prostate-specific antigen (PSA) in a Chinese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies common variants at four loci as genetic risk factors for Parkinson's disease.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Identification of nine novel loci associated with white blood cell subtypes in a Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: ELK4

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
sucrose:proton symporter activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
sucrose:proton symporter activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
sugar transmembrane transporter activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
hexose transmembrane transport TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
positive regulation of fatty acid biosynthetic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
positive regulation of glucose metabolic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of oligodendrocyte differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
sucrose transport ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
solute carrier family 45 member 3
Names
prostate cancer associated protein 2
prostate cancer associated protein 6
prostate cancer associated protein 8
prostate cancer-associated gene 2
prostate cancer-associated gene 6
prostate cancer-associated gene 8
prostein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_033102.3NP_149093.1  solute carrier family 45 member 3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_149093.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC096533, BC050416, DA759616
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1458.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96JT2
    Related
    ENSP00000356113.3, ENST00000367145.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    TIGR01301
    Location:18350
    GPH_sucrose; GPH family sucrose/H+ symporter

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20200522

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    205657851..205680509 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center