Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CST7 cystatin F [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 8530, updated on 30-Dec-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
CST7provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cystatin Fprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:2479
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000077984 MIM:603253
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CMAP
Summary
The cystatin superfamily encompasses proteins that contain multiple cystatin-like sequences. Some of the members are active cysteine protease inhibitors, while others have lost or perhaps never acquired this inhibitory activity. There are three inhibitory families in the superfamily, including the type 1 cystatins (stefins), type 2 cystatins and the kininogens. The type 2 cystatin proteins are a class of cysteine proteinase inhibitors found in a variety of human fluids and secretions. This gene encodes a glycosylated cysteine protease inhibitor with a putative role in immune regulation through inhibition of a unique target in the hematopoietic system. Expression of the protein has been observed in various human cancer cell lines established from malignant tumors. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Biased expression in bone marrow (RPKM 321.5), spleen (RPKM 27.1) and 1 other tissue See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See CST7 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20p11.21
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 20 NC_000020.11 (24949230..24959928)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (24929866..24940564)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985402 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372578 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1257, pseudogene Neighboring gene adipocyte plasma membrane associated protein Neighboring gene acyl-CoA synthetase short chain family member 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
cysteine-type endopeptidase inhibitor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
endopeptidase inhibitor activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
immune response TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of endopeptidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cystatin-F
Names
cystatin-7
cystatin-like metastasis-associated protein
leukocystatin

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_003650.4NP_003641.3  cystatin-F precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_003641.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF031824, BG547285, CA449286
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13165.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O76096
    Related
    ENSP00000420384.1, ENST00000480798.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00043
    Location:36145
    CY; Cystatin-like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24949230..24959928
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center