Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DIT2 putative cytochrome P450 [ Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C ]

Gene ID: 852011, updated on 4-Aug-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
DIT2
Gene description
putative cytochrome P450
Primary source
SGD:S000002810
Locus tag
YDR402C
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C (strain: S288C)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Fungi; Dikarya; Ascomycota; Saccharomycotina; Saccharomycetes; Saccharomycetales; Saccharomycetaceae; Saccharomyces
Also known as
CYP56
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See DIT2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: IV
Exon count:
1
Sequence:
Chromosome: IV; NC_001136.10 (1272234..1273703, complement)

Chromosome IV - NC_001136.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase Neighboring gene trifunctional uridine nucleosidase/nicotinamide riboside hydrolase/nicotinic acid riboside hydrolase Neighboring gene Dit1p Neighboring gene DNA-directed RNA polymerase II subunit RPB7

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables NADPH dehydrogenase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in ascospore wall assembly IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in ascospore wall assembly IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in sporulation resulting in formation of a cellular spore IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
putative cytochrome P450
NP_010690.1
  • N-formyltyrosine oxidase; sporulation-specific microsomal enzyme involved in the production of N,N-bisformyl dityrosine required for spore wall maturation, homologous to cytochrome P-450s; SWAT-GFP and mCherry fusion proteins localize to the endoplasmic reticulum and vacuole respectively

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_001136.10 Reference assembly

    Range
    1272234..1273703 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001180710.1NP_010690.1  TPA: putative cytochrome P450 [Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_010690.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P21595
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd11070
    Location:65485
    CYP56-like; cytochrome P450 family 56-like fungal cytochrome P450s
Support Center