Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MRC1 chromatin-modulating protein MRC1 [ Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C ]

Gene ID: 850297, updated on 14-Oct-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
MRC1
Gene description
chromatin-modulating protein MRC1
Primary source
SGD:S000000566
Locus tag
YCL061C
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C (strain: S288C)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Fungi; Dikarya; Ascomycota; Saccharomycotina; Saccharomycetes; Saccharomycetales; Saccharomycetaceae; Saccharomyces
Also known as
YCL060C
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MRC1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: III
Exon count:
1
Sequence:
Chromosome: III; NC_001135.5 (18816..22106, complement)

Chromosome III - NC_001135.5Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene L-serine/L-threonine ammonia-lyase CHA1 Neighboring gene Vac17p Neighboring gene ribosome biosynthesis protein KRR1 Neighboring gene Fyv5p Neighboring gene Adf1p

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in chromosome, telomeric region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in nuclear periphery IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nuclear replication fork IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus HDA PubMed 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
part_of replication fork protection complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
chromatin-modulating protein MRC1
NP_009871.2
  • S-phase checkpoint protein required for DNA replication; couples DNA helicase and polymerase; stabilizes Pol2p at stalled replication forks during stress, where it forms a pausing complex with Tof1p and is phosphorylated by Mec1p; defines a novel S-phase checkpoint with Hog1p that coordinates DNA replication and transcription upon osmostress; protects uncapped telomeres; Dia2p-dependent degradation mediates checkpoint recovery; exposure to ethanol affects localization; mammalian claspin homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_001135.5 Reference assembly

    Range
    18816..22106 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001178704.1NP_009871.2  TPA: chromatin-modulating protein MRC1 [Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_009871.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P25588
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam09444
    Location:711850
    MRC1; MRC1-like domain
Support Center