U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNF503 zinc finger protein 503 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84858, updated on 23-Nov-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNF503provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 503provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:23589
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000165655 MIM:613902; AllianceGenome:HGNC:23589
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
Nlz2; NOLZ1; NOLZ-1
Summary
Predicted to enable metal ion binding activity. Involved in G1 to G0 transition involved in cell differentiation; negative regulation of cell population proliferation; and negative regulation of gene expression. Predicted to be active in nucleus. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in kidney (RPKM 5.4), prostate (RPKM 1.9) and 14 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ZNF503 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q22.2
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 10 NC_000010.11 (75279725..75401916, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 10 NC_060934.1 (76153243..76275966, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (77039483..77161674, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L39 pseudogene 25 Neighboring gene high mobility group AT-hook 1 pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 2514 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 2515 Neighboring gene ZNF503 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene BRD4-independent group 4 enhancer GRCh37_chr10:77142242-77143441 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902461 Neighboring gene sperm autoantigenic protein 17 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:77160524-77161024 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs484 Neighboring gene ZNF503 antisense RNA 2 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:77165968-77166707 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:77166708-77167448 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101929234 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984293 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:77191190-77191690

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032772.6NP_116161.2  zinc finger protein 503

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_116161.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC010997, AI701640, BC011625, BQ574961
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS7350.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8NAC5, Q96E25, Q96F45, Q96IJ0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A8K2P6
    Related
    ENSP00000361602.4, ENST00000372524.5
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    sd00017
    Location:516542
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam12402
    Location:355415
    nlz1; NocA-like zinc-finger protein 1

RNA

  1. NR_120651.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an exon and contains three alternate 3' exons, compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because the use of the 5'-most expected translational start codon, as used in variant 1, renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC010997, AI522172, BX105802

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    75279725..75401916 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060934.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    76153243..76275966 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)