Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PROK1 prokineticin 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84432, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PROK1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
prokineticin 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:18454
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000143125 MIM:606233
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PK1; PRK1; EGVEGF
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene induces proliferation, migration, and fenestration (the formation of membrane discontinuities) in capillary endothelial cells derived from endocrine glands. It has little or no effect on a variety of other endothelial and non-endothelial cell types. Its expression is restricted to the steroidogenic glands (ovary, testis, adrenal, and placenta), is induced by hypoxia, and often complementary to the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), suggesting that these molecules function in a coordinated manner. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2011]
Expression
Biased expression in ovary (RPKM 72.8), testis (RPKM 51.2) and 2 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PROK1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p13.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (110451149..110457358)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (110993771..110999980)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene solute carrier family 16 member 4 Neighboring gene late endosomal/lysosomal adaptor, MAPK and MTOR activator 5 Neighboring gene LAMTOR5 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378899 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378898

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables growth factor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in angiogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of MAPK cascade IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell division IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in regulation of angiogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
prokineticin-1
Names
EG-VEGF
black mamba toxin-related protein
endocrine-gland-derived vascular endothelial growth factor
mambakine

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032414.3NP_115790.1  prokineticin-1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_115790.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL358215, AL390797, AY029225, BM544315
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS825.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P58294
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R0B1
    Related
    ENSP00000271331.3, ENST00000271331.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam06607
    Location:197
    Prokineticin

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    110451149..110457358
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center