Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

EVA1A eva-1 homolog A, regulator of programmed cell death [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84141, updated on 19-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
EVA1Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
eva-1 homolog A, regulator of programmed cell deathprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25816
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000115363 MIM:618990
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FAM176A; TMEM166
Expression
Biased expression in liver (RPKM 20.6), lung (RPKM 8.7) and 7 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See EVA1A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p12
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (75492318..75569719, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (75719444..75796845, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374810 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde 3 phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene 57 Neighboring gene EVA1A antisense RNA Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13771 Neighboring gene SPT4 homolog, DSIF elongation factor subunit pseudogene Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein L19

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study of antiphospholipid antibodies.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ13391

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in apoptotic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in autophagy IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum lumen TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in endoplasmic reticulum membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in lysosomal membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein eva-1 homolog A
Names
family with sequence similarity 176, member A
protein FAM176A
transmembrane protein 166

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001135032.2NP_001128504.1  protein eva-1 homolog A

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001128504.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AW016395, BC016157, BE892427, BP276065
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1959.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H8M9
    Related
    ENSP00000377490.3, ENST00000393913.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14851
    Location:13152
    FAM176; FAM176 family
  2. NM_001369524.1NP_001356453.1  protein eva-1 homolog A

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK023453, BC063016, BE892427, BF247750
    Related
    ENSP00000398249.1, ENST00000432649.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14851
    Location:13152
    FAM176; FAM176 family
  3. NM_001369525.1NP_001356454.1  protein eva-1 homolog A

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK023453, BC063016, BE892427, BP276065
    Related
    ENSP00000386435.1, ENST00000410113.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14851
    Location:13152
    FAM176; FAM176 family
  4. NM_032181.3NP_115557.1  protein eva-1 homolog A

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_115557.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK023453
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1959.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H8M9
    Related
    ENSP00000233712.1, ENST00000233712.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14851
    Location:13152
    FAM176; FAM176 family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    75492318..75569719 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center