Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RAB6C RAB6C, member RAS oncogene family [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84084, updated on 22-Aug-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
RAB6Cprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
RAB6C, member RAS oncogene familyprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16525
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000222014 MIM:612909
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
WTH3
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RAB6C in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q21.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (129979666..129982738)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (130737239..130740311)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1856 Neighboring gene placenta associated 9 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L22 pseudogene 7 Neighboring gene RAB6C antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene pleckstrin homology domain containing B2 pseudogene Neighboring gene single stranded DNA binding protein 4 pseudogene Neighboring gene ARHGAP42 pseudogene 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study of chronic periodontitis in a general German population.
GeneReviews: Not available

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of RAB6C, member RAS oncogene family by siRNA inhibits HIV-1 replication in HeLa-derived TZM-bl cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables GTP binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables GTPase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables GTPase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in Golgi apparatus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in Golgi apparatus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in centrosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in endomembrane system IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
ras-related protein Rab-6C
Names
rab6-like protein WTH3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032144.3NP_115520.2  ras-related protein Rab-6C

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_115520.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC079776
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46408.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H0N0
    Related
    ENSP00000387307.2, ENST00000410061.4
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart00175
    Location:14171
    RAB; Rab subfamily of small GTPases
    cd01861
    Location:14174
    Rab6; Rab GTPase family 6 (Rab6)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    129979666..129982738
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NG_001552.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NG_001552.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it was created in error and erroneously represented a pseudogene instead of a functional protein-coding gene.
Support Center