U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FSCB fibrous sheath CABYR binding protein [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84075, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
FSCBprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
fibrous sheath CABYR binding proteinprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20494
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000189139 MIM:611779; AllianceGenome:HGNC:20494
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C14orf155
Summary
Predicted to enable calcium ion binding activity. Predicted to be involved in negative regulation of protein sumoylation. Predicted to be active in sperm fibrous sheath and sperm principal piece. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See FSCB in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q21.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 14 NC_000014.9 (44504149..44507283, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 14 NC_060938.1 (38695562..38698696, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (44973352..44976486, complement)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein zeta pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2277 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10127 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370473 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA U13

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp434F1017, DKFZp686A1639, DKFZp686J0539

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables calcium ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in negative regulation of protein sumoylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of protein sumoylation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in sperm fibrous sheath IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in sperm principal piece IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
fibrous sheath CABYR-binding protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032135.4NP_115511.3  fibrous sheath CABYR-binding protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_115511.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL136775, AL356022, BC039878, DB036759
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9679.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5H9T9, Q9H0J3
    Related
    ENSP00000344579.4, ENST00000340446.5
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    PRK10811
    Location:231379
    rne; ribonuclease E; Reviewed
    PRK12323
    Location:304504
    PRK12323; DNA polymerase III subunits gamma and tau; Provisional
    TIGR00927
    Location:443588
    2A1904; K+-dependent Na+/Ca+ exchanger

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    44504149..44507283 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060938.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    38695562..38698696 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)