Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TEX35 testis expressed 35 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84066, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
TEX35provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
testis expressed 35provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25366
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000240021
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TSC24; C1orf49
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 26.3) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TEX35 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q25.2
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (178513109..178523510)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (178482244..178492645)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RAS protein activator like 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928866 Neighboring gene negCOR silencer S4 Neighboring gene C-type lectin domain containing 20A Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371631 Neighboring gene chromosome 1 putative open reading frame 220

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ40199, MGC26863, DKFZp564J047

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in microtubule cytoskeleton IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
testis-expressed protein 35
Names
Testis-Specific Conserved gene 24kDa
testis-expressed sequence 35 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001170722.2NP_001164193.1  testis-expressed protein 35 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001164193.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate in-frame splice site in the 5' coding region, and differs in the 3' coding region and 3' UTR, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (2) has a distinct C-terminus and is shorter than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL136694, AL513013, BC034972
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS53434.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5T0J7
    Related
    ENSP00000356611.1, ENST00000367639.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15079
    Location:1204
    Tsc35; Testis-specific protein 35
  2. NM_001170723.2NP_001164194.1  testis-expressed protein 35 isoform 3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (3) differs in the 3' coding region and 3' UTR, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (3) has a distinct C-terminus and is shorter than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL136694, AW340027, BE041517, BI825610
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS53433.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5T0J7
    Related
    ENSP00000356615.3, ENST00000367643.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15079
    Location:1198
    Tsc35; Testis-specific protein 35
  3. NM_001170724.2NP_001164195.1  testis-expressed protein 35 isoform 4

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (4) differs in the 3' coding region and 3' UTR, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (4) has a distinct C-terminus and is shorter than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL136694, AL513013, BI461686
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5T0J7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15079
    Location:1196
    Tsc35; Testis-specific protein 35
  4. NM_032126.5NP_115502.2  testis-expressed protein 35 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_115502.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longest transcript and encodes the longest isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AL136694, AL552172, AW628627
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1323.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5T0J7
    Related
    ENSP00000323795.2, ENST00000319416.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15079
    Location:1202
    Tsc35; Testis-specific protein 35

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    178513109..178523510
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center