Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SLC25A2 solute carrier family 25 member 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 83884, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SLC25A2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
solute carrier family 25 member 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:22921
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000120329 MIM:608157; AllianceGenome:HGNC:22921
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ORC2; ORNT2
Summary
This intronless gene encodes a protein that localizes to the mitochondrial inner membrane and likely functions as a transporter of small molecules such as ornithine. This gene is located between the protocadherin beta and gamma gene clusters on chromosome 5. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2014]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SLC25A2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q31.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (141302635..141304049, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (140682202..140683616, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene protocadherin beta cluster Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 57 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378199 Neighboring gene protocadherin beta 15 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 1 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma cluster Neighboring gene TATA-box binding protein associated factor 7 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 2 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 3 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 1 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 4 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 2 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 5 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 3 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 6 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 7 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 4 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 8 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 5 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 9 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 10 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 6 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily A, 11 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 7 Neighboring gene protocadherin gamma subfamily B, 8 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC119151, MGC119153

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables L-ornithine transmembrane transporter activity EXP
Inferred from Experiment
more info
PubMed 
enables L-ornithine transmembrane transporter activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables transmembrane transporter activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in mitochondrial L-ornithine transmembrane transport IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in transport IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in urea cycle TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in mitochondrial inner membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
is_active_in mitochondrion IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
mitochondrial ornithine transporter 2
Names
solute carrier family 25 (mitochondrial carrier; ornithine transporter) member 2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_000012.2 

    Range
    12826..14260 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_031947.4NP_114153.1  mitochondrial ornithine transporter 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_114153.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF332005, BC100935, HY048558
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4258.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BXI2
    Related
    ENSP00000239451.4, ENST00000239451.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00153
    Location:205296
    Mito_carr; Mitochondrial carrier protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    141302635..141304049 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center