Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ELO3 radical SAM domain-containing protein / GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase (GNAT) family protein [ Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) ]

Gene ID: 835098, updated on 11-Oct-2018

Summary

Gene symbol
ELO3
Gene description
radical SAM domain-containing protein / GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase (GNAT) family protein
Primary source
Araport:AT5G50320
Locus tag
AT5G50320
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
radical SAM domain-containing protein / GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase (GNAT) family protein
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Arabidopsis thaliana (ecotype: Columbia)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Camelineae; Arabidopsis
Also known as
AtELP3; EAST1; ELONGATA 3; Elongator protein 3; ELP3; enhancer-of-asymmetric leaves-two 1; HAC8; HAG3; HISTONE ACETYLTRANSFERASE 8; HISTONE ACETYLTRANSFERASE OF THE GNAT FAMILY 3; MXI22.3; MXI22_3
Summary
A subunit of Elongator, a histone acetyl transferase complex, consisting of six subunits (ELP1#AeiELP6), that copurifies with the elongating RNAPII in yeast and humans. Three Arabidopsis thaliana genes, encoding homologs of the yeast Elongator subunits ELP1, ELP3 (histone acetyl transferase), and ELP4 are responsible for the narrow leaf phenotype in elongata mutants and for reduced root growth that results from a decreased cell division rate. Two lines with RNAi constructs directed against HAG3 grow normally and can produce root calli, but have defects in agrobacterium-mediated transformation.

Genomic context

See ELO3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 5
Exon count:
9
Sequence:
Chromosome: 5; NC_003076.8 (20480626..20484945, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_003076.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ncRNA Neighboring gene Galactose oxidase/kelch repeat superfamily protein Neighboring gene hypothetical protein Neighboring gene Protein kinase superfamily protein Neighboring gene hypothetical protein

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

NM_124412.3

Gene Ontology Provided by TAIR

Function Evidence Code Pubs
histone acetyltransferase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
histone acetyltransferase activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
DNA mediated transformation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
auxin-activated signaling pathway IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cell proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
organ growth IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
regulation of auxin mediated signaling pathway IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
regulation of leaf formation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
specification of plant organ axis polarity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
tRNA wobble base 5-methoxycarbonylmethyl-2-thiouridinylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
tRNA wobble uridine modification IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Elongator holoenzyme complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Elongator holoenzyme complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nuclear euchromatin IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus ISM
Inferred from Sequence Model
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
radical SAM domain-containing protein / GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase (GNAT) family protein
NP_568725.1
  • ELONGATA 3 (ELO3); CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s: GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase, C-terminal (InterPro:IPR022610), GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase (InterPro:IPR000182), Elongator protein 3/MiaB/NifB (InterPro:IPR006638), Histone acetyltransferase ELP3 (InterPro:IPR005910), Radical SAM (InterPro:IPR007197), Acyl-CoA N-acyltransferase (InterPro:IPR016181); Has 30201 Blast hits to 17322 proteins in 780 species: Archae - 12; Bacteria - 1396; Metazoa - 17338; Fungi - 3422; Plants - 5037; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 2996 (source: NCBI BLink).

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_003076.8 Reference assembly

    Range
    20480626..20484945 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_124412.3NP_568725.1  radical SAM domain-containing protein / GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase (GNAT) family protein [Arabidopsis thaliana]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_568725.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q93ZR1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A178UGS1
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    cd01335
    Location:114361
    Radical_SAM; Radical SAM superfamily. Enzymes of this family generate radicals by combining a 4Fe-4S cluster and S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) in close proximity. They are characterized by a conserved CxxxCxxC motif, which coordinates the conserved iron-sulfur cluster. ...
    TIGR01211
    Location:39564
    ELP3; radical SAM enzyme/protein acetyltransferase, ELP3 family
    pfam00583
    Location:511554
    Acetyltransf_1; Acetyltransferase (GNAT) family
    pfam16199
    Location:332408
    Radical_SAM_C; Radical_SAM C-terminal domain
Support Center