U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

AOS allene oxide synthase [ Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) ]

Gene ID: 834273, updated on 15-Oct-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
AOS
Gene description
allene oxide synthase
Primary source
Araport:AT5G42650
Locus tag
AT5G42650
See related
TAIR:AT5G42650
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Arabidopsis thaliana (ecotype: Columbia)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliopsida; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Camelineae; Arabidopsis
Also known as
allene oxide synthase; CYP74A; CYTOCHROME P450 74A; DDE2; DELAYED DEHISCENCE 2
Summary
Encodes a member of the cytochrome p450 CYP74 gene family that functions as an allene oxide synthase. This enzyme catalyzes dehydration of the hydroperoxide to an unstable allene oxide in the JA biosynthetic pathway. It shows a dual catalytic activity, the major one being a 13-AOS but also expressing a 9-AOS activity.
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See AOS in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 5
Exon count:
1
Sequence:
Chromosome: 5; NC_003076.8 (17097564..17099595, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_003076.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene C2H2 and C2HC zinc fingers superfamily protein Neighboring gene pseudo Neighboring gene Disease resistance-responsive (dirigent-like protein) family protein Neighboring gene DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta (DUF616)

Bibliography

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

NM_123629.4

Gene Ontology Provided by TAIR

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables allene oxide synthase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables hydro-lyase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxygen binding ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
allene oxide synthase
NP_199079.1
  • allene oxide synthase (AOS); FUNCTIONS IN: hydro-lyase activity, allene oxide synthase activity, oxygen binding; INVOLVED IN: in 7 processes; LOCATED IN: in 7 components; EXPRESSED IN: 23 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING: 13 growth stages; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s: Cytochrome P450 (InterPro:IPR001128); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is: hydroperoxide lyase 1 (TAIR:AT4G15440.1); Has 1807 Blast hits to 1807 proteins in 277 species: Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 736; Fungi - 347; Plants - 385; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 339 (source: NCBI BLink).

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_003076.8 Reference assembly

    Range
    17097564..17099595 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_123629.4NP_199079.1  allene oxide synthase [Arabidopsis thaliana]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_199079.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P93720, Q96242, Q9ZR51
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A178UE59, A0A5S9YAV7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PLN02648
    Location:39518
    PLN02648; allene oxide synthase