U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CYP83B1 cytochrome P450, family 83, subfamily B, polypeptide 1 [ Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) ]

Gene ID: 829277, updated on 26-Oct-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
CYP83B1
Gene description
cytochrome P450, family 83, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
Primary source
Araport:AT4G31500
Locus tag
AT4G31500
See related
TAIR:AT4G31500
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Arabidopsis thaliana (ecotype: Columbia)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliopsida; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Camelineae; Arabidopsis
Also known as
''cytochrome P450; ALTERED TRYPTOPHAN REGULATION 4; ATR4; cytochrome P450; CYTOCHROME P450 MONOOXYGENASE 83B1; F3L17.70; F3L17_70; family 83; polypeptide 1; polypeptide 1''; RED ELONGATED 1; RED1; RNT1; RUNT 1; subfamily B; SUPERROOT 2; SUR2
Summary
Encodes an oxime-metabolizing enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway of glucosinolates. Is required for phytochrome signal transduction in red light. Mutation confers auxin overproduction.
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CYP83B1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 4
Exon count:
2
Sequence:
Chromosome: 4; NC_003075.7 (15273410..15275404, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_003075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Coatomer, beta subunit Neighboring gene Coatomer, beta subunit Neighboring gene major centromere autoantigen B-like protein Neighboring gene SDA1 family protein

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

NM_119299.3

Gene Ontology Provided by TAIR

General protein information

Preferred Names
cytochrome P450, family 83, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
NP_194878.1
  • ''cytochrome P450, family 83, subfamily B, polypeptide 1'' (CYP83B1); FUNCTIONS IN: oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen, oxygen binding; INVOLVED IN: in 9 processes; LOCATED IN: mitochondrion, endoplasmic reticulum, plasma membrane, membrane; EXPRESSED IN: 24 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING: 13 growth stages; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s: Cytochrome P450 (InterPro:IPR001128), Cytochrome P450, conserved site (InterPro:IPR017972), Cytochrome P450, E-class, group I (InterPro:IPR002401); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is: cytochrome P450, family 83, subfamily A, polypeptide 1 (TAIR:AT4G13770.1); Has 32513 Blast hits to 32256 proteins in 1630 species: Archae - 47; Bacteria - 2956; Metazoa - 11814; Fungi - 7162; Plants - 9504; Viruses - 6; Other Eukaryotes - 1024 (source: NCBI BLink).

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_003075.7 Reference assembly

    Range
    15273410..15275404 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_119299.3NP_194878.1  cytochrome P450, family 83, subfamily B, polypeptide 1 [Arabidopsis thaliana]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_194878.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O65782
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A178USK3, A0A5S9XXM4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PLN03234
    Location:1499
    PLN03234; cytochrome P450 83B1; Provisional