U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CYP71A27 cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 27 [ Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) ]

Gene ID: 827771, updated on 15-Feb-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
CYP71A27
Gene description
cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 27
Primary source
Araport:AT4G20240
Locus tag
AT4G20240
See related
TAIR:AT4G20240
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Arabidopsis thaliana (ecotype: Columbia)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliopsida; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Camelineae; Arabidopsis
Also known as
''cytochrome P450; cytochrome P450; F1C12.160; F1C12.160A; F1C12_160; family 71; polypeptide 27; polypeptide 27''; subfamily A
Summary
putative cytochrome P450
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CYP71A27 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 4
Exon count:
4
Sequence:
Chromosome: 4; NC_003075.7 (10931335..10934237, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_003075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene terpenoid synthase superfamily protein Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 28 Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene plasma-membrane associated cation-binding protein 1 Neighboring gene ncRNA Neighboring gene miscRNA

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

NM_001341406.1
NM_118143.4

Gene Ontology Provided by TAIR

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in mitochondrion ISM
Inferred from Sequence Model
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 27
NP_193757.3
  • ''cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 27'' (CYP71A27); FUNCTIONS IN: electron carrier activity, monooxygenase activity, iron ion binding, oxygen binding, heme binding; INVOLVED IN: oxidation reduction; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s: Cytochrome P450 (InterPro:IPR001128), Cytochrome P450, E-class, group I (InterPro:IPR002401); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is: cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 20 (TAIR:AT4G13310.1); Has 27160 Blast hits to 26983 proteins in 1467 species: Archae - 44; Bacteria - 2315; Metazoa - 10770; Fungi - 4604; Plants - 8614; Viruses - 3; Other Eukaryotes - 810 (source: NCBI BLink).

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_003075.7 Reference assembly

    Range
    10931335..10934237 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_118143.4NP_193757.3  cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 27 [Arabidopsis thaliana]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_193757.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A178V1J2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl12078
    Location:33439
    p450; Cytochrome P450
  2. NM_001341406.1NP_001329407.1  cytochrome P450, family 71, subfamily A, polypeptide 27 [Arabidopsis thaliana]

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A1P8B7L6