Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ACTL8 actin like 8 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 81569, updated on 17-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
ACTL8provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
actin like 8provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24018
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000117148
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CT57
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 4.2) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See ACTL8 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p36.13
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (17755333..17827063)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (18081808..18153558)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 10 like Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2810 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376809 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376812

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
contributes_to microtubule cortical anchor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
epithelial cell differentiation IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
establishment of mitotic spindle orientation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nuclear migration along microtubule IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cell cortex region IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
centrosome IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
dynactin complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
actin-like protein 8
Names
actin like protein
cancer/testis antigen 57

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_030812.3NP_110439.2  actin-like protein 8

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_110439.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK057339, BC028909, BI826094
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS183.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H568
    Related
    ENSP00000364555.1, ENST00000375406.2
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart00268
    Location:4363
    ACTIN; Actin
    cl17037
    Location:7362
    NBD_sugar-kinase_HSP70_actin; Nucleotide-Binding Domain of the sugar kinase/HSP70/actin superfamily

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    17755333..17827063
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011542212.2XP_011540514.1  actin-like protein 8 isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011540514.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H568
    Related
    ENSP00000481590.1, ENST00000617065.1
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart00268
    Location:4363
    ACTIN; Actin
    cl17037
    Location:7362
    NBD_sugar-kinase_HSP70_actin; Nucleotide-Binding Domain of the sugar kinase/HSP70/actin superfamily
Support Center