Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNRD1ASP zinc ribbon domain containing 1 antisense, pseudogene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 80862, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNRD1ASPprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc ribbon domain containing 1 antisense, pseudogeneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:13924
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000204623 MIM:615714
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HCG8; HTEX4; TCTEX4; C6orf12; HCGVIII; ZNRD1AS; ZNRD1-AS; ZNRD1AS1; HCGVIII-1; ZNRD1-AS1; NCRNA00171
Expression
Broad expression in testis (RPKM 2.6), thyroid (RPKM 0.7) and 21 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See ZNRD1ASP in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p22.1
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (30001011..30061189, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (29968788..30028961, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HLA complex group 26 (non-protein coding) pseudogene Neighboring gene mitochondrial coiled-coil domain 1 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene HLA complex group 4 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene major histocompatibility complex, class I, J (pseudogene) Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation termination factor 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene RNA polymerase I subunit H Neighboring gene protein phosphatase 1 regulatory inhibitor subunit 11 Neighboring gene ring finger protein 39

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Common genetic variation and the control of HIV-1 in humans.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies multiple loci influencing human serum metabolite levels.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Identification of independent risk loci for Graves' disease within the MHC in the Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • HLA complex group 8
  • ZNRD1 antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)

Clone Names

  • FLJ30561, DKFZp686B1842

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_026751.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF032110, AK126001, AL669914, BC067890
    Related
    ENST00000420251.5
  2. NR_145416.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL669914
  3. NR_145417.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF032109, AL669914, BC034573
  4. NR_145418.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF032110, AL669914, BX648746
    Related
    ENST00000431012.5

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    30001011..30061189 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_167244.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    1258723..1319287 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_113891.3 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    1480399..1540966 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_167245.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    1256549..1317111 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

Genomic

  1. NT_167246.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

    Range
    1261741..1321943 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

Genomic

  1. NT_167247.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Range
    1345067..1405282 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_167248.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    1256106..1316371 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

Genomic

  1. NT_167249.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Range
    1298817..1360111 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NR_103542.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NR_103542.1: This RefSeq was removed because there is insufficient support that the transcript is complete.
Support Center