U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FER1L4 fer-1 like family member 4 (pseudogene) [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 80307, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
FER1L4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
fer-1 like family member 4 (pseudogene)provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15801
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000088340 AllianceGenome:HGNC:15801
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C20orf124
Summary
Predicted to enable metal ion binding activity. Predicted to be involved in plasma membrane organization. Predicted to be integral component of membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in stomach (RPKM 27.2), urinary bladder (RPKM 7.3) and 4 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See FER1L4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q11.22
Exon count:
43
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (35558737..35607562, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (37279572..37328533, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (34146507..34195484, complement)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene chromosome 20 open reading frame 173 Neighboring gene ERGIC and golgi 3 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L36 pseudogene 4 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L37 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904891 Neighboring gene sperm associated antigen 4 Neighboring gene copine 1 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 271

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Biological, clinical and population relevance of 95 loci for blood lipids.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Discovery and refinement of loci associated with lipid levels.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • fer-1 like family member 4, pseudogene (functional)
  • fer-1-like 4, pseudogene (functional)

Clone Names

  • FLJ13459, FLJ22613, DKFZp686F01207

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in plasma membrane organization IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_119376.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI440245, AY461812, BC029951, BX648024, DA854396, FO393401
    Related
    ENST00000615531.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    35558737..35607562 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    37279572..37328533 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_025206.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_025206.1: This RefSeq record was removed by NCBI staff. Contact info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov for further information.
  2. NR_001442.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NR_001442.2: This RefSeq was suppressed permanently based on the re-evaluation of this gene as protein-coding.
  3. NR_024377.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NR_024377.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is not sufficient data to support this transcript.