Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

WDCP WD repeat and coiled coil containing [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 80304, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
WDCPprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
WD repeat and coiled coil containingprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26157
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000163026 MIM:616234
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MMAP; PP384; C2orf44
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 3.8), lymph node (RPKM 3.7) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See WDCP in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p23.3
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (24029347..24047391, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (24252217..24270261, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene UBX domain protein 2A Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 610, pseudogene Neighboring gene major facilitator superfamily domain containing 2B Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11775 Neighboring gene FKBP prolyl isomerase 1B Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 370, pseudogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5215 Neighboring gene splicing factor 3b subunit 6

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association studies in an isolated founder population from the Pacific Island of Kosrae.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ21945

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables kinase binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables kinase binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in protein complex oligomerization IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
WD repeat and coiled-coil-containing protein
Names
WD repeat and coiled-coil-containing protein C2orf44
WD repeat-containing protein C2orf44

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001142319.2NP_001135791.1  WD repeat and coiled-coil-containing protein isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001135791.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an alternate exon in the 3' coding region, compared to variant 1, resulting in a frameshift. The encoded isoform (2) is shorter and has a distinct C-terminus, compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AI800484, AK025598, BC035698, DB292134
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46229.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H6R7
    Related
    ENSP00000385816.3, ENST00000406895.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15390
    Location:2608
    DUF4613; Domain of unknown function (DUF4613)
  2. NM_025203.3NP_079479.1  WD repeat and coiled-coil-containing protein isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079479.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AK025598, BC035698, CX756689, DB292134
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1705.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H6R7
    Related
    ENSP00000295148.4, ENST00000295148.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15390
    Location:2672
    DUF4613; Domain of unknown function (DUF4613)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24029347..24047391 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017005029.2XP_016860518.1  WD repeat and coiled-coil-containing protein isoform X1

Support Center