Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PSCA prostate stem cell antigen [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 8000, updated on 22-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
PSCAprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
prostate stem cell antigenprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:9500
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000167653 MIM:602470
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRO232
Summary
This gene encodes a glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored cell membrane glycoprotein. In addition to being highly expressed in the prostate it is also expressed in the bladder, placenta, colon, kidney, and stomach. This gene is up-regulated in a large proportion of prostate cancers and is also detected in cancers of the bladder and pancreas. This gene includes a polymorphism that results in an upstream start codon in some individuals; this polymorphism is thought to be associated with a risk for certain gastric and bladder cancers. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2010]
Expression
Biased expression in stomach (RPKM 721.2), urinary bladder (RPKM 108.9) and 1 other tissue See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See PSCA in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q24.3
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 8 NC_000008.11 (142670297..142682725)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (143751726..143764145)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928087 Neighboring gene Jrk helix-turn-helix protein Neighboring gene lncRNA associated with ovarian cancer 1 Neighboring gene lymphocyte antigen 6 family member K Neighboring gene thioesterase superfamily member 6

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study identifies two susceptibility loci for duodenal ulcer in the Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
A multi-stage genome-wide association study of bladder cancer identifies multiple susceptibility loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genetic variation in the prostate stem cell antigen gene PSCA confers susceptibility to urinary bladder cancer.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies multiple loci associated with bladder cancer risk.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
acetylcholine receptor binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
negative regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascade IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
regulation of neurotransmitter receptor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
anchored component of membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
extracellular exosome HDA PubMed 
extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_011722.3 RefSeqGene

    Range
    15188..17418
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005672.5NP_005663.2  prostate stem cell antigen preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_005663.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the shorter transcript but encodes the functional protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AI685668, BC048808, CB993163
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS47925.2
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    D3DWI6
    Related
    ENSP00000301258.4, ENST00000301258.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00021
    Location:1484
    UPAR_LY6; u-PAR/Ly-6 domain

RNA

  1. NR_033343.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in its 5'-most exon, compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because it lacks an in-frame coding region, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC108002, AI685668, BC048808, BI758811, BU157227

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    142670297..142682725
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center