Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OGFOD3 2-oxoglutarate and iron dependent oxygenase domain containing 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 79701, updated on 1-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
OGFOD3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
2-oxoglutarate and iron dependent oxygenase domain containing 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26174
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000181396
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C17orf101
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 6.3), prostate (RPKM 5.0) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See OGFOD3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q25.3
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (82389210..82418637, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (80347086..80376513, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene testis expressed 19 Neighboring gene urotensin 2 receptor Neighboring gene hexosaminidase D Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371941 Neighboring gene cytochrome b-245 chaperone 1 Neighboring gene nuclear prelamin A recognition factor

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ22222

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
L-ascorbic acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane HDA PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain-containing protein 3
Names
PKHD domain-containing transmembrane protein C17orf101

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_024648.3NP_078924.1  2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain-containing protein 3 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_078924.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) encodes isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC132938, AK025875
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS11811.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6PK18
    Related
    ENSP00000320116.5, ENST00000313056.10
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00702
    Location:162305
    P4Hc; Prolyl 4-hydroxylase alpha subunit homologues
  2. NM_175902.5NP_787098.3  2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain-containing protein 3 isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) has an alternate exon in the coding region, which results in a frameshift, compared to variant 1. The resulting isoform (2) has a distinct C-terminus and is longer than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC132938, AK311057, BC023602
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS11812.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6PK18
    Related
    ENSP00000330075.5, ENST00000329197.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl21496
    Location:162275
    2OG-FeII_Oxy; 2OG-Fe(II) oxygenase superfamily

RNA

  1. NR_033265.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (3) has multiple differences compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because the use of the 5'-most supported translational start codon, as used in variant 1, renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC132938, AK311057

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    82389210..82418637 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. XR_430034.4 RNA Sequence

  2. XR_933942.3 RNA Sequence

  3. XR_001752626.2 RNA Sequence

  4. XR_002958069.1 RNA Sequence

Support Center