U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mvp major vault protein [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 78388, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mvpprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
major vault proteinprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1925638
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000030681 AllianceGenome:MGI:1925638
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
LRP; VAULT1; 2310009M24Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable identical protein binding activity; protein kinase binding activity; and protein phosphatase binding activity. Involved in cell population proliferation and protein activation cascade. Predicted to be located in cytoskeleton; cytosol; and perinuclear region of cytoplasm. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm and nucleus. Is expressed in cranial ganglion; gut; and skeleton. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in mitral valve prolapse. Orthologous to human MVP (major vault protein). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in colon adult (RPKM 103.4), large intestine adult (RPKM 83.6) and 16 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mvp in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7 F3; 7 69.26 cM
Exon count:
16
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (126586036..126613729, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (126986860..127014594, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr7:134119536-134119823 Neighboring gene CDIP transferase, opposite strand Neighboring gene CDP-diacylglycerol--inositol 3-phosphatidyltransferase Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_20161 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E2850 Neighboring gene PAXIP1 associated glutamate rich protein 1A Neighboring gene proline-rich transmembrane protein 2 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53372

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Gene trapped (1) 
  • Targeted (2)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (3) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables identical protein binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables protein kinase binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables protein phosphatase binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoskeleton ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in perinuclear region of cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of ribonucleoprotein complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_080638.4NP_542369.3  major vault protein

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122863
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS40136.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q922X6, Q9EQK5
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    E9Q3X0
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000127250.3, ENSMUST00000165096.9

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    126586036..126613729 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011241952.3XP_011240254.1  major vault protein isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011240254.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q922X6, Q9EQK5
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    E9Q3X0
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PTZ00491
    Location:4850
    PTZ00491; major vault protein; Provisional