Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR33A microRNA 33a [ Gallus gallus (chicken) ]

Gene ID: 777924, updated on 2-Jul-2019

Summary

Symbol
MIR33Aprovided by CGNC
Full Name
microRNA 33aprovided by CGNC
Primary source
CGNC:59204
See related
Ensembl:ENSGALG00000018239 miRBase:MI0001170
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Gallus gallus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Gallus
Also known as
MIR33; MIRN33; MIR33-1; MIRN33A; mir-33-1; gga-mir-33; gga-mir-33-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR33A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current GRCg6a (GCF_000002315.5) 1 NC_006088.5 (49496336..49496404, complement)
103 previous assembly Gallus_gallus-5.0 (GCF_000002315.4) 1 NC_006088.4 (49529873..49529941, complement)
102 previous assembly Gallus_gallus-4.0 (GCF_000002315.3) 1 NC_006088.3 (49353559..49353627, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_006088.5Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TNF receptor superfamily member 13C Neighboring gene shisa family member 8 Neighboring gene sterol regulatory element binding transcription factor 2 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 134 Neighboring gene meiotic double-stranded break formation protein 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031395.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AADN05000523
    Related
    ENSGALT00000028946.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Gallus gallus Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCg6a Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_006088.5 Reference GRCg6a Primary Assembly

    Range
    49496336..49496404 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center