U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR211 microRNA 211 [ Gallus gallus (chicken) ]

Gene ID: 777909, updated on 19-May-2023

Summary

Symbol
MIR211provided by CGNC
Full Name
microRNA 211provided by CGNC
Primary source
CGNC:59190
See related
Ensembl:ENSGALG00010028728 miRBase:MI0003711
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Gallus gallus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Gallus
Also known as
MIRN211; gga-mir-211
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR211 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 28
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current bGalGal1.mat.broiler.GRCg7b (GCF_016699485.2) 28 NC_052559.1 (2661986..2662059)
106 current bGalGal1.pat.whiteleghornlayer.GRCg7w (GCF_016700215.2) 28 NC_052600.1 (2227488..2227561)

Chromosome 28 - NC_052559.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene AN1-type zinc finger protein 5-like Neighboring gene abhydrolase domain containing 17A Neighboring gene RNA exonuclease 1 homolog Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107055347 Neighboring gene microRNA 1647

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031558.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAENSK010000375
    Related
    ENSGALT00010069530.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Gallus gallus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference bGalGal1.mat.broiler.GRCg7b Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_052559.1 Reference bGalGal1.mat.broiler.GRCg7b Primary Assembly

    Range
    2661986..2662059
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate bGalGal1.pat.whiteleghornlayer.GRCg7w

Genomic

  1. NC_052600.1 Alternate bGalGal1.pat.whiteleghornlayer.GRCg7w

    Range
    2227488..2227561
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)