Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIRLET7D microRNA let-7d [ Gallus gallus (chicken) ]

Gene ID: 777836, updated on 14-Feb-2019

Summary

Symbol
MIRLET7Dprovided by CGNC
Full Name
microRNA let-7dprovided by CGNC
Primary source
CGNC:59121
See related
Ensembl:ENSGALG00000018264 miRBase:MI0001232
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Gallus gallus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Gallus
Also known as
MIRNLET7D; gga-let-7d
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIRLET7D in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 12
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current GRCg6a (GCF_000002315.5) 12 NC_006099.5 (6488746..6488848, complement)
103 previous assembly Gallus_gallus-5.0 (GCF_000002315.4) 12 NC_006099.4 (6091058..6091160, complement)
102 previous assembly Gallus_gallus-4.0 (GCF_000002315.3) 12 NC_006099.3 (6076930..6077032, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_006099.5Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene fibulin 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112533383 Neighboring gene Wnt family member 7A Neighboring gene microRNA let-7f-1 Neighboring gene microRNA let-7f-2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031456.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AADN05000356
    Related
    ENSGALT00000028971.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Gallus gallus Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCg6a Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_006099.5 Reference GRCg6a Primary Assembly

    Range
    6488746..6488848 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center