U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR204-2 microRNA 204-2 [ Gallus gallus (chicken) ]

Gene ID: 777829, updated on 19-May-2023

Summary

Symbol
MIR204-2provided by CGNC
Full Name
microRNA 204-2provided by CGNC
Primary source
CGNC:59114
See related
Ensembl:ENSGALG00010025282 miRBase:MI0001225
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Gallus gallus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Gallus
Also known as
MIRN204-2; mir-204-2; gga-mir-204-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR204-2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 10
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current bGalGal1.mat.broiler.GRCg7b (GCF_016699485.2) 10 NC_052541.1 (5710226..5710326)
106 current bGalGal1.pat.whiteleghornlayer.GRCg7w (GCF_016700215.2) 10 NC_052582.1 (5584628..5584728)

Chromosome 10 - NC_052541.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC121113485 Neighboring gene microRNA 1574 Neighboring gene myotubularin related protein 10 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC121111663 Neighboring gene FANCD2/FANCI-associated nuclease 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031449.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAENSK010000245
    Related
    ENSGALT00010061716.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Gallus gallus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference bGalGal1.mat.broiler.GRCg7b Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_052541.1 Reference bGalGal1.mat.broiler.GRCg7b Primary Assembly

    Range
    5710226..5710326
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate bGalGal1.pat.whiteleghornlayer.GRCg7w

Genomic

  1. NC_052582.1 Alternate bGalGal1.pat.whiteleghornlayer.GRCg7w

    Range
    5584628..5584728
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)