U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CEMP1 cementum protein 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 752014, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
CEMP1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cementum protein 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32553
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000205923 MIM:611113; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32553
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CP23; CP-23
Summary
Enables hydroxyapatite binding activity. Involved in several processes, including biomineral tissue development; cell population proliferation; and odontogenesis. Located in cytoplasm and nucleoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CEMP1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p13.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 16 NC_000016.10 (2530035..2531408, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 16 NC_060940.1 (2552157..2553530, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (2580036..2581409, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4251 Neighboring gene ATPase H+ transporting V0 subunit c Neighboring gene amidohydrolase domain containing 2 Neighboring gene microRNA 3178 Neighboring gene 3-phosphoinositide dependent protein kinase 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables hydroxyapatite binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in biomineral tissue development IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell differentiation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in odontogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cementoblastoma-derived protein 1
Names
cementum protein 23

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001048212.3NP_001041677.1  cementoblastoma-derived protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001041677.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AY584596
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42108.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    B2RUY1, Q6PRD7
    Related
    ENSP00000457380.1, ENST00000567119.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2530035..2531408 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060940.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    2552157..2553530 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)